ArabicChinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanHebrewHindiItalianJavaneseKoreaPortugueseRussian

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What are the offerings of Keystone Knowledge Park?

    Keystone Knowledge Park, being North India’s first research and innovation destination, offers its tenants with following options:

    • Warm-shell laboratory space
    • Turnkey / Fit-out laboratory space
    • Industrial land parcels (SEZ and Non SEZ format)
  • What is the minimum area of labspace available to lease to a tenant?

    Minimum of 5000 Sqft is available to short and long term lease

  • What is the minimum area of SEZ industrial land available to lease to a tenant?

    Minimum of 1,300 Sq. Mt area of SEZ industrial land is available to a tenant for long term lease tenure.

  • What is the minimum area of Non-SEZ industrial land available on outright sale?

    Minimum of 1,000 Sq. Mt area of Non- SEZ industrial land is available to a tenant on an outright basis.

  • What are the various support facilities available to tenants?

    Keystone project offers support facilities such as office space, conference room, common cafeteria, soft & demineralized water provision, compressed air supply provision, fire alarm, ETP and STP. The other amenities offered are 100% power back up, 24*7 security surveillance, ambulance facility, fire tender and others.

  • What kind of units can set up their facility in Keystone Knowledge Park?

    As per SEZ Act & Rules, units which are predominantly export oriented can set up their facility in Keystone SEZ. Units need to be “Net Foreign Exchange Positive” in a block of 5 years.

  • What is meant by Net Foreign Exchange Positive?

    This means that in a block of five years, the forex inflow of the unit has to be greater than the forex outgo. In other words, the exports (by value) of the unit should be more than the imports (by value). [Please refer to Rule 53 of SEZ Rules 2006 available in the 'Download section'.]

  • Can SEZ units sell their products in the Domestic Indian market?

    Yes. The SEZ Act and Rules allow SEZ units to sell in the Domestic Indian market subject to the unit achieving ‘Net Foreign Exchange Positive’ status. Further there is no ceiling on the amount one can sell in the domestic market. However, such sales in the domestic market will attract levy of Customs and related duties. [For more details please refer SEZ Act and SEZ Rules]